2016 Oklahoma State Picking & Fiddling Championships
See 2010's video
E-mail updates to me          

Past Winners

JC Broughton Rising Star Award

(Junior Division Fiddler Who Demonstrates Outstanding Promise)
Year Winner
2016 ?
2015 Megan Merrill
2014 Savannah Shannon
2013 Edith Sigler
2012 Trustin Baker
2011 Evan Alexander

Fiddle

Year PDF Video State Champion Junior Jr Jr Youth Pee Wee Adult Senior
2016   ? ? ? ? ?   ?
2015 PDF   Jake Duncan Regina Scott Riley Meyerkorth Abram Smith Clara Smith Sandra Coleman Carol Smith
2014 PDF   Douglas Thompson Trustin Baker Regina Scott Mary Parker Hannah Rainey Sandra Coleman Wayne Head
2013 PDF Video Emma Jane Pendleton Samantha Williamson Regina Scott Maddie Dalton Adilyn Kate Robinson-Baxter Emma Ehrle Wayne Head
2012 PDF   Jake Duncan Monica Davanzo Regina Scott Maddie Dalton Adilyn Kate Robinson-Baxter Brittney Sabatka Wayne Head
2011 PDF   Jake Duncan James Kurz Glen Sigler Regina Scott Bruce Bigler (Not Held) Wayne Head
2010 PDF Video Douglas Thompson Paige-Victoria Park Edith Sigler   Hedda Dodds Gene Banks Gene Banks
2009 PDF   Douglas Thompson Michael Thompson Regina Scott     Karen Harmon Jody Naifeh
2008 PDF   Monte Gaylord Marina Pendleton Edith Sigler     Laura Douglas Jody Naifeh
2007     Douglas Thompson Emma Jane Pendleton          
2006     Davey Gaylord Jake Duncan          
2005 PDF   Bubba Hopkins Eric Dysart          
2004 PDF   Monte Gaylord Eric Dysart       Rick Morton  
2003     Monte Gaylord Eric Dysart          
2002                  
2001       Bubba Hopkins          
2000                  
1999                  
1998       Bubba Hopkins          
1997     Monte Gaylord            
1996     Monte Gaylord            
1995     Monte Gaylord            
1994     Monte Gaylord            
1993     Monte Gaylord            
1992                  
1991     Monte Gaylord            
1990                  
1989     Monte Gaylord            
1988                  
1987     Monte Gaylord            
1986                  
1985                  
1984                  
1983     Monte Gaylord            
1982     Monte Gaylord            
1981                  
1980                  
1979     Monte Gaylord            
1978                  
1977                  
1976     Mark O'Connor            
1975                  
1974                  
1973                  
1972     Herman Johnson            

Twin Fiddle, String Band Contest

Year Twin Fiddle String Band
2016   ?
2015   Baker Family
2014  
2013   Davanzo Family
2012   Isaac, Paul, & Nathan Eicher with Rick Morton
2011   Eicher, Morton, Bentley
2010 Douglas and Michael Thompson The A Bar Bunkhouse Band

Mandolin, Flatpick, Fingerstyle, Banjo

Year Mandolin Flat Pick Jr Flat Pick Finger Style Banjo
2016 ? ?   ? ?
2015 Scott Schmidt Scott Schmidt Trustin Baker Mark Bruner Nick Davanzo
2014
2013 Isaac Eicher Isaac Eicher Monica Davanzo Mark Bruner Clayton Cunningham
2012 Isaac Eicher Monte Gaylord   Mark Bruner Carson Clemishire
2011 Shelby Eicher Ken Plummer   Mark Bruner Ken Plummer
2010 Isaac Eicher Isaac Eicher   Mark Bruner Carson Clemishire
2009 Isaac Eicher Monte Gaylord   Mark Bruner  
2008 Isaac Eicher Thomas Trapp   Lon de Ada  
2007 Isaac Eicher        
2006 Isaac Eicher Monte Gaylord